Nationwide Cannabis Market Still in Flux
[…] The amended laws and regulations will become effective throughout 2022 and 2023.

Cannabis Taxation: Let’s Do It for Our Children?

A new bill introduced on February 15, 2022 by State Sen. Michael McGuire from Healdsburg, California is facing significant resistance from multiple children’s advocacy groups because of its future effects on how cannabis will be taxed. Senate Bill 1074 seeks to amend Sections 34011 and 34012 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, effective immediately. The amendments change how cannabis is taxed in two different ways.

Under current law, Section 34011 imposes an excise tax on purchasers of cannabis and cannabis products at the rate of “15% of the average market price of any retail sale by a cannabis retailer.” If SB-1074 is approved as-is and takes effect, cannabis purchasers would see an increase in excise taxes starting July 1, 2025. The Department of Finance reports that it would determine the increase based on historical average values of quarterly cultivation taxes collected from the third